KERALA STATE INSTITUTE OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE

Award

RECEIPIENTS OF BALA SAHITYA AWARD
To promote and recognise meritorious children’s writers, the Institute gives away awards in various literary sections. Awards for excellance in writing for story, novel, play, informative writings, translation and illustration. The award was constituted in the year 1990 and given below is the list of the award receipients. Besides the most outstanding children’s writer is honoured with a special award for his comprehensive contribution towards children’s literature. This award was instituted in the year 1998.

Author Book
1990
 Suresh Elaman
Chithrasalabhangal
Haidros Aluva Kannundayal Pora Kananam.


1991
Sethukumari Suryakanthiyude katha
Vimala Menon Orazhcha


1992
Sippy Pallippuram Appuppan Thadiyude Swarga Yatra
(Creative writing)
Siraj Meenatheri Kanakkile Kalikal (Knowledge)


1993
A Vijayan Kindiyude katha (Creative writing)
Palliyara Sreedharan Sankhyakalude katha (Knowledge)
Payippra Radhakrishnan Uthaman (retold/translation)


1994
E P Pavithran Kinavurile Unnunni (Creative writing)
K Sreedharan Indian Bahirakasa Charithram (Knowledge)
Thiruvalla Sreeni Ithihasa Hridayam (Children’s play)
Kadiyala Abubaker Hoja Kathakal (retold / translation)


1995
Ezhacheri Ramachandran Thankavum Thymavum (Poetry)
Vijayakrishnan Bhuthathankunnu (Novel - story)
Prof V Anandakuttan Pathumuthal Naluvarai (Play)
Prof S Sivadas Padikkan Padikkam (Knowledge)
P I Sankara Narayanan Robinson Crusoe (retold/translation)
Sibi Joseph Bala Kairali Pancha Tantram Part I
(Illustration)


1996
Kunjunni Mash Kunji Kavithakal (Poetry)
Perumbadavam Sreedharan Nilavinte Bhangi (Novel/story)
Dr Vayala Vasudevan Pillai Kunji chirakukal (Play)
K Thayattu Oliver Twist (Retold / Translation)
P P K Pothuval Mrigangalude Kodathi (Knowledge)
Sagir Bahumanyanaya Padusha (Illustration)


1997
Malayath Appunni Thenthullikal (Poetry)
G Gopalakrishnan Guruve Namaha (Play)
P Chinmayan Nair Chendakkaran Kunju (Story / Novel)
Prof Panmana Ramachandran Nair Appuppanum kuttikalum (Knowledge)
Sajini Pavithran Huckle Berry Finn (Retold/translation)
N Divakaran Mannum Vinnum (Illustration)


1998
Neelamperoor Madhusoodanan Nair Kiliyum Mozhiyum (Poetry)
Kavalam Narayana Panicker Kunji cherakukal (Play)
G Balachandran Kattu Neethi (Story/novel)
Dr K P Venu Gopal Unnikkuttante doctor (Science / Knowledge)
Sahadevan Tom ammavante kudil (Retold/translation)
Venkidachalam Jayikkan Padikkam (Illustration)


1999
B Sugatha kumari Oru kula poovum koodi (Poetry)
M K Manoharan Chithrasalabhangalude Theevandi (Play)
Kiliroor Radhakrishnan Aanakatha (Story/novel)
Dr N N Namboodiri Jeevalokathile Vismayangal (Science/Knowledge)
Evoor Parameswaran Bharathiya Balakathakal (retold/translation)
Prof G Somanathan Chellan muyal (Illustration)


2000
Srirekha Chuttuvattam (Poetry)
Sathish K Sathish Oru Muthassi Katha (Play)
E Vasu Andikutty (Story/novel)
Pradeep Kannankodu Orothulli chorayilum (Science/Knowledge)
A Vijayan Black beauty (retold/translation)
Raja chandran Kurunjiyude Moham (Illustration)


2001
P Madhusoodanan Athinum Appuram Enthanu (Poetry)
Sudheer Parameswaran Pookkalillatha Thottam (Play)
Sreeni Balusseri Chintuvinte Guhayatra (Story/Novel)
K Papputti Mashodu chodikkam (Science / Knowledge)
M P Sadasivan Jungle Book (Retold/translation)
S Suresh Babu Thennali Raman Kathakal (Illustration)
Special Award : Sukanya Thara Mozhimuthukal


2002
P Narayana Kurup Kolappan Pandithattanum Kure Pattum (Poetry)
T K D Muzhapilangadu Sidhardhan Urangunnilla (Play)
Ramakrishnan Kumaranalloor Eechayum Poochayum (Story/Novel)
K S Ranapratapan Computer Kalikkam Computer Padikkam
(Science / Knowledge)
Acharya Narendra Bhooshan Hithopadesha Kathakal (Retold/translation)
Neyyattinkara Vijayan Nammude Mahakavikal (Illustration)


2004
Kuripuzha Sreekumar Penangunni (Poetry)
Vatsala Pulikuttan (Story/Novel)
C G Santhakumar Veetu Muttathe Sastharam (Knowledge/Science)
Ashitha Kuttikalude Ramayanam (Retold/Translation)

K M Vasudevan Namboothiri

Kuttikalude Ramayanam (Illustration)

 

 

2007

 

E Jinan Kurutholakkili (Poetry)
Joseph Panakkal Neelappakshiyude Pattu (Story/Novel)
P K Rajasekharan Mahacharithamala (Informative Literature)
G Sajan Ente Veettukarum Mattu Jeevikalum (Retold/Translation)
Satheesh K Manimuthukal (Illustration)
2008
K K Krishnakumar Nammude Vanam (Poetry)
Dr K Sreekumar Ozhivukalam (Story/Novel)
Dr C Thankam Sisirathile Oakumaram (Retold/Translation)
Premanand Champad Chithram pole (Play)
P V Vinodkumar Thoovalkuppayakkarum Doctor Vezhambalum (Informative Literature)
Devprakash Kochukuttikalkku Thaniye Vayikkan (Illustration)
2009
Ramakrishnan Kumaranalloor Thooval (Poetry)
M R Renukumar Nalamclassile Varal (Story/Novel)
M Geethanjali Jandhulokathile Kauthukangal (Informative Literature)
G S Unnikrishnan Ambathu Marakathakal (Retold/Translation)
Alinthira G Krishna Pillai Ponnanayam (Play)
Gopu Pattithara Njan Kunjimoosa (Illustration)
2010
D Vinayachandran Kakkakurumbu (Poetry)
E Santhoshkumar Kakkaradesathe Urumbukal (Story/Novel)
A K Varun Prakrithiyathra (Science)
Dr N V P Unithiri Ramayanam (Retold/Translation)
T Gangadharan Varoo, Indiaye Kanam (Informative Literature)
N P Haffiz Mohammad Muhammad Abdu Rahiman (Biography)
Dr G Gangadharan Nair Thrimadhuram (Play)
T R Rajesh Thalemkuthi (Illustration)
T K Venkidachalam Kalikkam Padikkam (Design)
2011
Sreedharanunni Manjakkilikal (Poetry)
Keezhar Murali Ambedkar (Play)
Ajaykumar M S Angine Oru Mampazhakkalam (Story)
G S Unnikrishnan Nair Bhahirakashathekkoru Yathra (Science)
S Santhi Anyam Ninna Jeevikal (Informative Literature)
Neelan V T Bhattathirippad (Biography)
Dr. K Sreekumar Lokabalakadhakal (Retold/Translation)
K P Muraleedharan Madapravinte Mutta Kalanjupoya Kadha (Illustration)
Devaprakash Aanayum Thayyalkkaranum (Picture Book)
KSICL Keralathile Sadharana Pakshikal (Production)
2012
P P Ramachandran Pathalam (Story)
Dr. Ambalappuzha Gopakumar Rappadi (Poetry)
Dr. Abdhulla Paleri Varoo, Namukku Poompattakale Nireekshikkam (Science)
N P Hafis Muhemmed Kuttippattalathinte Keralaparyatanam (Informative Literature)
M K Sanu Sreenarayanaguru (Biography)
Bhavani Cheerath Rajagopalan Gosayipparambile Bhootham (Retold/Translation)
T R Rajesh Kottiyum Kothukum Marankothiyum Uppu Vitta Kadha (Illustration)
Jayendran Kuttikalkkulla 21 Nadan Pattukal (Picture Book)
Pradeep P Manathe Kazchakal (Design)


LIST OF COMPREHENSIVE AWARD WINNERS


Kunjunni Mash 1998
Sumangala 1999
Prof. S. Sivadas 2000
Palliyara Sreedharan 2004
K Thayattu 2006
Sugathakumari 2007
Sippy Pallippuram 2009
K V Ramanathan 2011